Web Content Display Web Content Display

Student MORS Recipients
Military Operations Research Society Stephen A. Tisdale Graduate Research Award

The Military Operations Research Society sponsors of the MORS/Tisdale award which is awarded quarterly to a student for outstanding thesis of high quality research which will have immediate or near-term value to the defense of the United States and its allies.

Originally named simply the MORS Award, it was renamed in honor of LCDR Stephen A. Tisdale, an outstanding officer-scholar after his tragic death in the collision of two P-3 Orions conducting a submarine tracking exercise at low altitude off the California coast on 21 March 1991. LCDR Stephen A Tisdale graduated from the Naval Postgraduate School in 1989 with two masters degrees: an M.S. in operations research and an M.S. in space systems operations. His outstanding and influential thesis, "Assessing Optimal Utilization of Potential Anti-Satellite Architectures," won the MORS award. Additionally, he was awarded the prize for top all-around student in the space systems operations curriculum. Steve had unbounded intellectual curiosity, an unflagging desire to solve existing problems and to formulate new ones, and a complete lack of concern for grades.

2016 Awards

Mar 2016 - LCDR Korban Blackburn, OTTER: An Optimized Transit Tool and Easy Reference

2015 Awards

Sep 2015 - LCDR John Sprague, Optimal Scheduling of Deferrable Electric Loads in Expeditionary Power Grids
Jun 2015 – Lieutenant Colonel Christoph Hof, German Army - Optimization of Source and Receiver Placement in Multistatic Sonar Environments
Mar 2015 – LT Timothy Shaffer,USN – Analysis of Hawaii's Resident Energy Conservation Program (RECP)

2014 Awards

December 2014 – Major Ryan D. Colton, USMC - Aerial Refueling Network Analysis
September 2014 – LT Christian Seymour, USN - Capturing the Full Potential of the Synthetic Theater Operations Research Model (STORM)
Mar 2014 – LT David C. Hebert, USN - Radar Resource Management in a Dense Target Environment
June 2014 – Captain Christopher Wood, USMC - What Friends Are For: Collaborative Intelligence Analysis and Search

2013 Awards

Mar 13 – LCDR Phillip Moilevsky, USN – Optimizing Transportation of Disaster Relief Material to Support U.S. Pacific Command Foreign Humanitarian Assistance Operations
Jun 13 – 1st LT Begum Ozcan, Turkish Air Force – Effectiveness of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles in Helping Secure a Border Characterized by Rough Terrain and Active Terrorists
Sep 13 – LCDR J. Ryan McLlaughlin, USN – Optimizing Adversary Training and the Structure of the Navy Adversary Fleet

2012 Awards

Dec 12 – MAJ Peter A. Nesbitt, USA, Optimal Interruption of Belligerent Project with Social-Functional Network Interdiction
Mar 12 – LCDR Walter Kulzy, USN – Modeling and Evaluating Indigenous Populations' Support for their Government and Life Satisfaction
Jun 12 – Major Michael K. Chankij, USMC – Assessing Resiliency of the JP-8 Distribution System on Guam
Sep 12 – LT Matthew T. Yokeley, USN – Effects of Sleep Deprivation on U.S. Navy Surface Ship Watchstander Performance using Alternative Watch Schedules

2011 Awards

Mar 11 – LT Leslie A. Slootmaker, USN, Countering Piracy with the Next Generation Piracy Performance Surface Model
Jun 11 – Capt Maro D. Enoka, USMC, Optimizing Marine Security Guard Assignments
Jun 11 – Capt Joseph D. Rix, USMC, Modeling and Visualizing Complex Survey Results: An Application to Counter Terrorism in the Sahel
Sep 11 – Major Christian Klaus, German Army, Probabilistic Search on Optimized Graph Topologies

2010 Awards

Mar 10 – LT Kenneth L. Byers, Jr., USN. Situational Awareness for Surveillance and Interdiction Operations (SASIO) : tactical installation protection
Jun 10 – Capt Timothy J. Merkle, USMC.
Sep 10 – LCDR Connor S. McLemore, USN. Strike package-target pairing: real-time optimization for Airborne Battlespace Command and Control
Sep 10 – LT Kevin M. Moeller, USN

2009 Awards

Mar 09 – LT Stephen M. Valerio, USN. Probability of kill for VLA ASROC torpedo launch
Jun 09 – Capt Paul Nicholas, USMC. Optimal transmitter placement in wireless mesh networks
Sep 09 – CPT Marco Draeger, German Army. Use of probabilistic topic models for search
Dec 09 – MAJ Charles W. Weko, USAR

2008 Awards

Mar 08 – LT Benjamin P. Abbott, USN. Littoral Combat Ship (LCS) mission packages: determining the best mix
Jun 08 – LT Ahmad Abdul-Ghaffar, Royal Bahraini Navy, Optimal Employment of Port Radar and Picket Ships to Detect Attacker Speedboats--A Defender-Attacker Optimization Model to Enhance Maritime Domain Awareness
Sep 08 – LT Chad S. Kaiser, USN
Dec 08 – CPT Ong, Cher Howe, Singapore Army. The effects of terrain on a system of systems

2007 Awards

Mar 07 – LT Jamie L. Edens, USN
Jun 07 – LT Matthew W. Foster, USN
Sep 07 – Maj Daniel N. Reber, USMC. Optimized routing of unmanned aerial systems for the interdiction of improvised explosive devices 
Dec 07 – MAJ Ryan R. Squires, USA.

2006 Awards

Mar 06 – MAJ Axel Weber, German Army
Jun 06 – MAJ Raymond Y. Shetzline, USA
Sep 06 – LCDR Jason A. Bridges, USN

2005 Awards

Jun 05 – CPT Gary R. Kramlich, USA. The effects of posture, body armor and other equipment on rifleman lethality
Sep 05 – Capt Koichi Takagi, USMC. Applied warfighter ergonomics: a research method for evaluating military individual equipment

2004 Awards

Mar 04 – LT Douglas D. Diehl, USN. How to optimize joint theater ballistic missile defense
Jun 04 – CPT Joseph M. Lindquist, USA. Unstructured high-order galerkin-temporal-boundary methods for the klein-gordon equation with non-reflecting boundary conditions
Sep 04 – Capt Paul M. Schneider, USMC

2003 Awards

Jun 03 – Maj Gregory W. Rouillard, USMC. An improved unsupervised modeling methodology for detecting fraud in vendor payment transactions
Sep 03 – Maj John H. Bruggeman, USMC. A multi-year ammunition procurement model for Department of the Navy non-nuclear ordnance

2002 Awards

Mar 02 – LT Cory L. Culver, USN. Optimally scheduling distribution of the MH-60s helicopter and pilots to combat support (HC) squadrons
Jun 02 – 1stLT Arif I. Ipekci, Turkish Army. How agent based models can be utilized to explore and exploit non-linearity and intangibles inherent in guerrilla warfare
Sep 02 – Maj Samuel P. Mowery, USMC. Enhancing the situational awareness of airfield local controllers
Sep 02 – Maj Casey C. Travers, USMC

2001 Awards

Jun 01 – LT Jonathan B. Haynes, USN
Sep 01 – Maj William Vinyard, USMC. Reducing non-monotonicities in combat models

2000 Awards

Jun 00 – LT Gregory Chapman, USN. Service level optimization for the Marine Corps Institute
Sep 00 – Maj Peter Baumgarten, USMC. Optimization of United States Marine Corps Officer Career Path Selection
Dec 00 – LT Julia M. Lopez, USN. Cost-attribute analysis of restructuring H-60R/S fleet replacement squadrons

1999 Awards

Mar 99 – LCDR James R. Townsend, USN. Defense of Naval Task Forces from Anti-Ship Missile attack
Sep 99 – LT Jack S. Thomas, USN
Dec 99 – LCDR Thomas V. Evanoff, USN

1998 Awards

Mar 98 – LT Scott D. Kuykendall, USN. Optimizing selection of Tomahawk Cruise Missiles
Sep 98 – Maj Arent Arntzen, Royal Norwegian AF. Software Components for Air Defense Planning

1997 Awards

Mar 97 – LT James R. Wimmer, USN. Analyzing and predicting underwater hull coating system wear
Sep 97 – LT Curt A. Renshaw, USN

1996 Awards

Mar 96 – LT Craig T. Schauppner, USN. Optimal aircraft carrier deployment scheduling
Sep 96 – Capt Matthew T. Sampson, USMC. An assessment of the impact of fused monochrome and fused color night vision displays on reaction time and accuracy in target detection

1995 Awards

Mar 95 – LT Daniel B. Widdis, USN. Using negative information to improve performance of forward scatter arrays
Sep 95 – Maj Robert C. Syvertson, USMC. A computer simulation and analysis of the Forward Surgical Team

1994 Awards

Mar 94 – LT Glenn C. Robillard, USN. A wholesale level consumable item inventory model for non-stationary demand patterns
Sep 94 – Capt M. David van Kan, USMC. A probabilistic target classification and description model for seismic sensors

1993 Awards

Mar 93 – LT Robert C. Swallow, USN
Sep 93 – LT David L. Schiffman, USN

1992 Awards

Mar 92 – LT Michael S. Viland, USN
Mar 92 – LT Richard P. Bodziak, USN
Sep 92 – LT Richard A. Brown, USN. A Naval Shipyard optimal drydock loading and capacity utilization model

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Distinguished Alumni

Naval Postgraduate School's Operations Research Department Alumni have excelled in both military service and as business executives.

Admiral Michael G. Mullen, Chief of Naval Operations, graduated from the Naval Postgraduate School in Monterey, Calif., with a Master of Science degree in Operations Research. He is also a graduate of the Advanced Management Program at the Harvard Business School.

CAPT (Ret.) James G. Roche, NPS OR class of 1966, was selected to be the Secretary of the Air Force under former President George W. Bush. He is a former vice president at Northrop Grumman Corp. He worked in the State Department during the Reagan administration and later was Democratic staff director for the Senate Armed Services Committee.

BG (Ret.) Thomas E. White, USA, NPS OR class of 1974, was selected to be the Secretary of the Army under former President George W. Bush. He was executive assistant to former Secretary of State Colin Powell when he was chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.

VADM (Ret.) Scott Redd, NPS OR class of 1971, enjoyed a distinguished 32-year naval career before becoming President and CEO of NetSchools Corporation. During his career, he earned high regard as a leader, manager and innovator while commanding eight organizations, from a ship to a fleet. Most recently, he was the Pentagon's chief strategist, representing the military in White House National Security Council meetings.

Year of Graduation Alumnus
1953 RADM Conrad Abhau
1954 RADM Frank S. Haak
1961 RADM C. W. Rixey, SC
1962 VADM Tom Hughes; RADM Robert Ailes
1964 VADM Joe Metcalf
1965 VADM Dick Miller; VADM William A. Dougherty
1966 Secretary of the Air Force James G. Roche; RADM Grant Sharp, RADM Philip McNall, SC
 
1967 RADM Guy Zeller  
1968 LTG Edwin S. Leland, Jr.; VADM George Sterner; MG Joe Stewart, USMC; MG Craig A. Hagan; RDML Ray Walsh  
1969 VADM Bob Spane; LTG John Yeosock; ADM Ozden Ornek, Chief of the Turkish Navy  
1970 VADM James G. Reynolds; RADM Thomas A.Meinicke; MG Edison E. Scholes; MG James B. Taylor BG Larry R. Capps; Marshall Carter, Chairman of the New York Stock Exchange
1971 VADM Lee F. Gunn; LTG Tom Carney; RADM James B. Hinkle; MG Steve Silvasy
1972 ADM Richard C. Macke; LTG Robert Hammond; VADM Jim Amerault; VADM Bill Hancock; RADM Norman Saunders, USCG; RADM Bob Nutwell; RADM Robert Sutton; MG David E. Hale; BG George A. Fisher, Jr.
1973 RADM Bill Cobb; RADM William H. Wright IV; RADM John Paddock, Jr.; Lui, Pao Chuen, Chief Defence Scientist, Singapore
1974 Thomas E. White, Secretary of the Army; ADM Mario J.F. Braga, Brazilian Navy; ADM Chalin Sakornsin, Royal Thai Navy; RADM Pierce Johnson
1975 VADM Keith Lippert, SC
1976 VADM Ron Route; LTG David Heebner; RADM Robert L. Ellis
1977 MG William S. (Scott) Wallace
1978 VADM J. Scott Redd; MG Robert F. Dees
1980 VADM Patricia Tracey; RADM Michael Finley, SC
1981 LTG Ricardo Sanchez; VADM Choi, Ki Chul, 2003 Vice Chief of Naval Operations, Korea Navy
1982 VADM Mario Ivan Carratu Molina, Venezuela Navy
1983 VADM Peter Daly; RADM Dana B. McKinney
1984 BGEN Nolen Bivens
1985 ADM Mike Mullen, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
1987 RDML Dan Davenport, RDML Bill Goodwin, BGEN Steven Anderson, RDML James F. Caldwell, Jr., RDML Nevin P. Carr
1989 MG David Halvorson; RDML Sinclair Harris; VADM Bernabe Carrero Cuberos, Venezuela Navy; BG Robert Bund, German Army
1990 BG John Regan
1992 BG Scott F. Donahue; BGEN Shafqat Baig, Pakistan Army
1993 RADM Almir Santos, Brazilian Navy  
1994 RDML Glenn Robillard, SC