Web Content Display Web Content Display

Garth V. Hobson
Professor & Chairman

Gas dynamics; propulsion; computational methods; computational fluid dynamics; fluid mechanics measurements. Website

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Christopher A. Adams
Lecturer and Associate Chair of Facilities

Combat Survivability on platforms (subs, ships, ground vehicles, aircraft, and space assets), infrastructure, and personnel.

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Joshua H. Gordis
Associate Professor and Academic Associate

Mechanical vibrations; solid mechanics; system dynamics; machine design; finite element methods in structural dynamics; design optimization; numerical analysis; advanced dynamics.

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Claudia C. Luhrs
Professor and Associate Chair

Novel routes to generate materials, Energy storage materials: supercapacitors, batteries, Structural characterization and its property correlation, High impact and shock resistant materials, High temperature and sinter resistant materials, Functional nanomaterials

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Isaac Mike Ross
Professor and Academic Associate

Optimal Control; Computational optimal control; Astrodynamics, launch and entry; Nonlinear control theory; Near-Earth-Object interception; Spacecraft attitude dynamics and control; Inertial navigation

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Brij N. Agrawal
Distinguished Professor, Director of SRDC, Director Adaptive Optics Center of Excellence for National Security

Acquisition, tracking and pointing of flexible spacecraft with optical payloads; active vibration control, isolation and suppression; satellite servicing; and space system design

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Erick Alley
Visiting Professor

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Terry Alfriend
Visiting Professor (IPA)

Astrodynamics, space control, space situational awareness, satellite dynamics and control, space systems.

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Brian Bingham
Associate Professor

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Christopher M. Brophy
Associate Professor

Propulsion and Power Fluid Mechanics Thermodynamics and Combustion Optical Diagnostics 

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Muguru S. Chandrasekhara
Research Professor

Unsteady Aerodynamics; Fluid Dynamics; Aerodynamics; Instrumentation; Measurement Techniques; Sensors

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Jarema (Jake) M. Didoszak
Research Assistant Professor

Shock and Vibrations; Naval Ship Design; Machine Design; Modeling and Simulation; Finite Element Analysis; Fluid Structure Interaction; Ship Survivability

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Vladimir N. Dobrokhodov
Research Associate Professor

Flight Mechanics; Flight Dynamics and Control; Classical and Modern Control; Modeling and Simulation; Numerical Methods and Digital Computations; Operations Research and Applied Optimization; Flight Mechanics and Trajectory Optimization; Real Time Embedded Flight Control Systems; Guidance, Navigation and Control of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, Guided Munitions and Parachutes; Cooperative Control and Combat Maneuvering of Multi-Vehicle Formations, Combat Effectiveness; Integration of Vision into Guidance and Control; Optimal Control; Modeling and Simulation of Mechanical Systems; Multidimensional Vector Optimization and Systems Identification

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Morris R. Driels
Professor

Automatic control and systems modeling; weaponeering and targeting

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Noel E. Du Toit
Research Associate Professor

Autonomous system design, implementation, execution, and testing, Robot motion planning, planning for information, and planning with uncertainty, Optimal-, non-linear-, and adaptive control theory; System identification and state estimation; Stochastic systems, Implementing, testing, and fielding practical robotic systems, in particular marine robotics

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Anthony J. Gannon
Research Associate Professor

High speed rotating machinery, test rig design, bearings and lubrication; Renewable energy, solar thermal cycles, thermal storage, wind powered cooling; Turbomachinery, design, testing, transonic compressors, fans, wind-turbines; Professional Engineer (PE)

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Joseph Hooper
Assistant Professor (Joint Appointment with Department of Physics)

Energetic materials, high strain-rate loading of solids, novel nanocom-posites, rst principles simulations.

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Douglas P. Horner
Research Assistant Professor

Obstacle Avoidance; Simultaneous Localization and Mapping (SLAM); Autonomy in robotics; Computer vision for unmanned systems; Path planning for unmanned systems; Networking for multi-vehicle coordination; Obstacle Avoidance for Autonomous Underwater Vehicles (AUVs); Feature Based Navigation for AUVs; Collaboration amongst Autonomous Underwater, Aerial and Surface Vehicles; Rendezvous strategies for AUVs docking to submarines; Persistence in AUV operations

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Kevin D. Jones
Research Associate Professor

Unsteady Aerodynamics; Experimental Aerodynamics; Graphical User Interface Development; Waverider Design/Analysis; Inverse Design

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Issac I. Kaminer
Professor

Unmanned Air Vehicles; Modeling and Simulation; Flight Controls; Conventional Weapons

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Mark Karpenko
Research Assistant Professor

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Jae Jun Kim
Research Associate Professor

Dynamics and Control, Optical Beam Control, Adaptive Optics

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Young W. Kwon
Distinguished Professor

Finite Element Method, Computational Mechanics, Solid Mechanics, Structural Mechanics, Composites, Fracture and Failure, Fluid-Structure Interaction, Underwater Explosion, Statics & Dynamics; Computational Modeling and Simulation; Mechanics of Materials (Metals & Composites) and Structures; Nanotechnology; Multiphysics Problems; Biomechanics 

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Sarath K. Menon
Research Professor

Physical Metallurgy of Materials, Electron Microscopy techniques, 3-D microstructural characterization of materials

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Marcello Romano
Associate Professor

Marcello_Image

Spacecraft Dynamics, Guidance, Navigation and Control; Spacecraft Attitude Determination and Control; Space Systems Technology; On-the-Ground Dynamic Experimentation; Astrodynamics; Orbital Robotics; Multi-body Unmanned Aerial Vehicles. 

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Jennifer L. Rhatigan
Visiting Professor

Design and development of space systems, spacecraft thermal control, combustion, systems engineering, international relations among spacefaring nations

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Kim Tran
Visiting Professor

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Oleg A. Yakimenko
Professor (Joint Appointment with Systems Engineering)

Orbital and Flight Mechanics; Guidance, Navigation and Control of Unmanned Air, Surface and Underwater Vehicles, Satellites, Guided Weapons and Parachutes; Trajectory Optimization; Combat Systems Modeling and Simulation; Numerical Methods and Programming.

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Department Staff

Andrew Chaves, Research Assistant

David Dausen, Research Associate

John Gibson, Engineering Technician

Patricia Jackson, MAE Sponsoerd Program Financial Analyst

Stefan Kohlgrueber, Supervisory Technician

Sean Kragelund, Research Associate

Michael Krol, Contractor - Senior Office Administrator

Kathrin (Katy) Russell, Office Automation Assistant/Official DTS Administrator

Carolina (CJ) Martin, Administrative Suppoprt Assistant

John Mobley, Model Maker

Aurelio Monarrez, Electronics Technician

Chanman Park, Materials Engineer

Robert Wright, Research Associate

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Program Personnel

Program Personnel

CDR Michael Porter 
Program Officer (570/571/572)

CDR Christine McManus
Program Officer (591/613)

Sandra Stephens
Education Technician

 

 

 

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Professor Emeritus

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Robert E. Ball
Distinguished Professor Emeritus

Aircraft Combat Survivability, Structures and Structural Dynamics

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Oscar Biblarz
Professor Emeritus

Spacecraft Propulsion; High Speed Aerodynamics; Lasers; Aerospace Propulsion and Power; Fluid Mechanics

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Anthony J. Healey
Distinguished Professor Emeritus

Vehicle Dynamics, Automatic Control, Robotics and Autonomous Systems, Automatic Fault Detection, Control Systems Architectures, Embedded Systems and Real Time Computing

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Matthew D. Kelleher
Professor Emeritus

AVCO Everett Research Laboratory (Summer 1967) NASA-ASEE Summer Faculty Fellow, NASA Ames RC and Stanford University, Tech Rep for OTEC Power Systems Design (Three Contractors: TRW, Lockheed and Westinghouse), Advisor on Power Systems National Science Foundation Review Panel for the Cooperative USA-USSR Research Program in Heat and Mass Transfer (1980)

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Terry R. McNelley
Distinguished Professor Emeritus

Materials science; microstructure – processing – mechanical property relationships in metallic and composite materials; severe plastic deformation (SPD) processing of metals and alloys; friction stir processing and welding (FSP/W); microstructure control for superplasticity; welding and joining; and failure analysis.

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Knox T. Milsaps
Professor Emeritus

Power and propulsion; fluid mechanics; thermodynamics; energy conversion; heat transfer; turbomachinery; rotordynamics; fluid structure interaction; condition based maintenance of rotating and reciprocating machinery.

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Maximilian F. Platzer
Distinguished Professor Emeritus

Aerodynamics;Aeroelasticity;Flight Mechanics;Fluid Mechanics, Gas Dynamics;Propulsion 

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Young S. Shin
Distinguished Emeritus Professor

Fundamental and applied research in Shock and Vibration: underwater shock response analysis and testing, shock modeling and simulation, shock and vibration isolation and suppression, shipboard machinery condition monitoring and diagnostics, modal testing and acoustic damping measurement, acoustic-structure interaction, fatigue reliability, joint damping characteristics, and passive vibration control by constrained viscoelastic layers and wave guide absorber.

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Raymond P. Shreeve
Professor Emeritus

Gas Dynamics;Hypersonic Flight; Aircraft and Missile Propulsion; Aircraft Engine Design; Turbomachinery-Analysis, Design and Test;Air-breathing propulsion; Turbomachinery;Experimental methods